Botanicals

A primary mission of the I:se brand is to source all natural and effective raw ingredients to use in our products that you can feel good about. Key qualifiers within our selection process include vegan, cruelty free, non-GMO, and free of un-natural enhancers such as parabens, phthalates, silicones, paraffins, sulfates, artificial fragrances, and artificial colors. ​​In addition, whenever possible, we source from our big, bountiful botanical garden, the Pacific Northwest. Here is a sampling of our primary ingredients:


 

 

OILS
Eight natural oils are found in I:se Face Oil. One of the most important is Limnanthes Alba, more commonly known as Meadowfoam Seed Oil. Native to Oregon, the oil is extracted from the seeds of the white flowering plant found along the waterways of the Willamette Valley. As an alternative to the more comedogenic properties of the commonly used coconut oil, Meadowfoam Seed Oil acts as a natural emollient and offers a unique chemical structure with the potential to moisturize your skin without leaving a greasy feeling behind. The two compounds known as glucosinolate derivatives (3-methoxybenzyl isothiocyanate (MBITC) and 3-methoxyphenyl acetonitrile), can inhibit collagen-degrading enzymes in skin and help offset the negative impact of UVB light exposure*.

 

EXTRACTS
Botanical extracts are a fundamental component of I:se facial products. Commonly pegged as the “herb of longevity”, the notable Gotu Kola is a staple in traditional Chinese, Indonesian, and Ayurvedic medicine. This super ingredient serves as an anti-inflammatory and improves the tensile strength of the skin through increased collagen synthesis. Active constituents are pentacyclic triterpenoids which have regulating functions, decreasing type I collagens present in skin, which is directly related to aging and wound healing. As a primary ingredient in I:se Face Serum, you and your skin will feel the true benefits of Gotu Kola.

 

HYDROSOLS
Otherwise known as “flower waters”, hydrosols are produced by distilling fresh leaves, fruits, flowers, and other plant materials. Also crafted in the Pacific Northwest via water-steam distillation of the fresh flowers Matricaria recutita, Chamomile Hydrosol is best known for its herbaceous fragrance and calming effect. Widely used and adored by ancient Egyptians, Greeks, and Romans, chamomile was one of the nine sacred herbs of the Saxons. We humbly carry on this adoration as a key ingredient I:se Face Serum & I:se Face Mist for its natural ability to soothe minor skin irritation such as red skin & rashes. To maximize shelf life, our hydrosols are protected with Leucidal Liquid SF, a mild and all natural preservative.

 

SHEA BUTTER
Rich in vitamins A & E, and essential fatty acids, Shea Butter is an intense moisturizer and a fearless warrior on rough skin. Extracted from the pit of the African shea tree fruit, it is sun dried, husked, roasted, crushed, and ground into paste mixed with water during the spring months. Due to its rich emollient properties, it is a perfect ingredient to include in body care recipes and skin care regime and a primary ingredient in I:se Lip Balm. It is also wonderful to use in the summer as a moisturizer before and after sun exposure. Shea Butter is simply a true companion in your daily ritual.

 

ALOE VERA
Arguably best known for its ability to soothe a burn, we are committed to Aloe Vera for its preemptive skin protection via its antioxidant properties, rich in Vitamins C & E, minerals, proteins and enzymes that help protect and restore moisture. Before it it goes into I:se Face Mist & Face Serum formulas, our aloe vera gel is pulverized from the inner fillet of the plants, and cold-pressed to produce a clear and consistent 99.8% aloe gel to nourish and protect your skin from the elements. As a natural bonus, we are inspired by the Aloe Vera plant, which is commonly found amongst the vast desert lands of southwest indigenous tribal lands.


HYALURONIC ACID
Considering the human body, the natural source of Hyaluronic Acid, is as resilient as any plant on mother earth, we would like to refer to it as botanical but we cannot. So, we will discuss it as one of the most important ingredients in I:se Face Serum. Also known as hyaluronan, Hyaluronic Acid is a natural polysaccharide (large sugar molecule) that occurs in skin tissue and is naturally responsible for hydration, lubrication, and stability. Interestingly, the substance holds 500 times its own weight of water as a binding agent to keep collagen synthesis up, as well as retaining moisture, and promoting healthier, more supple skin.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.df *I:se products are not intended to replace the use of sunscreen for UV protection.